ENG RUS

Visa

30 days visa-free entry

If you fly to Minsk airport from any country except Russia and your stay will last up to 30 days including dates of arrival and departure, the visa will be stamped to you free of charge! This concerns more than 70 countries’ citizens. The list of the countries can be found on the website of the Ministry of foreign affairs here.

You don’t need an invitation to enter the country. You’ll only need a valid passport (it must be valid 6 months after your trip to Belarus), a return ticket and medical insurance that must be purchased at the airport upon arrival (before passport control), it costs a couple of euros, the insurances from your countries might be not valid for our passport control.

If you travel from Russia or your flight makes a stop in Russia.

There are three things you need to know:
1) You may need a visa to enter Russia, please check here.
2) Only citizens of Russia and Belarus can cross the border between Russia and Belarus by land, so, probably, your only option is to fly.
3) You will need a visa to enter Belarus if you are not in this list. The 30 day visa-free entry is not available for you.

If you want to stay in Belarus longer than 30 days

Almost all need a visa to enter Belarus. To find out whether you need a visa please go to Ministry of Foreign Affairs website mfa.gov.by/en/visa.

In general the visa costs from 10 to 60 euros for almost every country (the fee may vary according to your nationality). The visa you’ll be applying for is single entry, short term (please specify the dates of your stay in the form below).

To make the visas cost less, you can unite in groups of 5 people (or more) and apply for a group visa -- the cost will be 10 euros/each. The only disadvantage of the group visa is that you should cross Belarusian border altogether - upon entering and leaving the country. It is very important! (the visa is stamped on 1 A4 document, not in every passport)

To apply for a visa to Belarus, please fill in the form below. Filling in the visa form doesn’t guarantee that the visa will be issued - we’ll add your details in the letter of invitation and send it in PDF to you, and you will submit it to the embassy. General processing time is 1-2 weeks.

You can check this list to find out whether there's a Belarusian embassy in your country. If there’s none, you can apply in a different country or at Minsk airport upon arrival if you arrive by plane (please plan ahead where you’ll be applying, airport visas cost 180 euros if there’s a Belarusian embassy in your country, if there’s none - 90 euros).

The documents you’ll need to submit to the embassy (whether in your city or in Minsk airport):
1. The copy of invitation
2. visa application form (we’ll send it to you with the invitation)
3. passport (valid for 6 months after your visit to Minsk)
4. photo 35*45 mm
5. medical insurance for the number of days you’ll stay in Minsk - those who will get visa at Minsk airport will be able to get it there.

Now please fill in the visa form below so that we could arrange an invitation for you. We assure you that all your details are confidential and will be used only for the invitation.

If you do not see the form below, please use the link goo.gl/mPSuiR